Attorney General Opinion No. 1989-108 PDF Download
[…] Const., Art. 12, section 5.

Attorney General Opinion No. 1989-072

Attorney General Opinion No. 1989-072 PDF Author: Robert T. Stephan
Publisher:
ISBN:
Category :
Languages : en
Pages :

Book Description
T̲h̲e̲ ̲W̲y̲a̲n̲d̲o̲t̲t̲e̲ ̲E̲c̲h̲o̲, in its current form, qualifies as a newspaper in which legal notices may be published pursuant to K.S.A. 1988 Supp. 64-101. Cited herein: K.S.A. 1988 Supp. 64-101.

Attorney General Opinion No. 1990-055

Attorney General Opinion No. 1990-055 PDF Author: Robert T. Stephan
Publisher:
ISBN:
Category :
Languages : en
Pages :

Book Description
K.S.A. 19-2766a provides that prosecution of violations of improvement district resolutions "shall be conducted in the manner provided by law for prosecution of misdemeanor violations of state law." Such misdemeanor violations are prosecuted by the county or district attorney. It is therefore our opinion that a county attorney has the authority and duty to prosecute violations of improvement district resolutions.